Orient-Macksburg FFA

Premier Leadership.  Personal Growth.  Career Success

History of the Orient-Macksburg FFA

  1917  Congress passed the Smith-Hughes Act, which provided Federal money for Agriculture

          Education.


1929  The Orient School Board discussed the Smith-Hughes proposition and decided to try it
          out.  Paul Growwinkle was appointed as the agriculture and manual training teacher.

1931  The Orient FFA Chapter was charted.  It was the 35th chapter out of 256 in the state to
              be chartered.
1933  The board voted to eliminate the Smith-Hughes course.

1961  The Orient and Macksburg School Districts combined.
1962  The school board voted to include Vocational Agriculture in the curriculum.
1963  John Muncy was hired as the Vo-Ag instructor at Orient-Macksburg High School.
1964  Kenneth Nielson was hired as the Vo-Ag instructor and Chemistry teacher at O-M.
1965  Orient-Macksburg had its first Iowa Farmer, John L. Van Vleet.
1969  Merle Hanson was hired as the Vo-Ag instructor.

1973  Brian Rohrig was elected as SW District Sentinel.
1974  Gary Fritz was hired as the Vo-Ag instructor at O-M.
1975  Bill Graham was hired as the Vo-Ag instructor effective April 6.
1976  Marinus Nielsen was hired as the Vo-Ag instructor at O-M.
          Orient-Macksburg had its first American farmer, Rod Green.
1978  Ed Hansen was hired as the Vo-Ag instructor at O-M.
           O-M Soils team wins the Northwest Missouri State University (NWMSU) contest.
1979  O-M Livestock Judging Team places 2nd out of 58 teams at NWMSU contest.

1980  Farm Management Team places 11 out of 39 at State contest.
           Soils team placed 3rd at Districts and 1st at NWMSU contest.
1981  Soils team wins Districts.
          Brian Haymond qualifies for state in Public Speaking.
1982  Livestock judging team placed 1st in Red Oak.
           Soil Judging team places 1st at Districts and 12th at State.
           Linda Dahl qualifies for state in Public Speaking.
1983  Soils team placed 1st at Districts, 6th at State, and attended Nationals for the 1st time.
           Chapter received a National Safety Award.
           Chapter placed 2nd in District FFA Softball.
           Randy Hoepker qualifies for state in Extemporaneous Speaking.
1984  Soils Team placed 3rd at Districts and 8th at State contest.
           O-M FFA Team placed 2nd in District Livestock Judging contest.
           Chapter sets state record qualifying for state contest in 6 speaking areas.
1985  O-M Soils team placed 1st at Districts and 3rd at State contest in Ames.
           O-M FFA wins the Farm Management contest at NWMSU.
           Chapter receives National recognition for Safety program.
1986  Soils team placed 2nd at Districts and 5th at State contest.
           Rhonda Kuder was elected SW District Vice President.
           Danette Tracy wins State "Up with Ag" writing contest.
1987  Soils team placed 1st at Districts and 3rd at State
          Dale Cochran, Iowa's Secretary of Agriculture, was the guest speaker at FFA Banquet.
          Farm Management team placed 4th at State contest.
          Chapter members exhibited over 80 head of swine at the Iowa State Fair.
1988  Soils team placed 1st at Districts and 1st at State.
           Soils team placed 12th out of 96 schools at Nationals.
           Kim McKinney has champion breeding gilt at Iowa State Fair.
1989  Soils team placed 1st at Districts and 1st at State.
           Congressman Jim Ross Lightfoot was the guest speaker at the FFA Banquet.

1990  The O-M Soils team placed 1st at Districts and 1st at State.

           Soils team placed 22nd at Nationals in Oklahoma.
1995  Soils team placed 1st at Districts and 4th at State.
           11th consecutive year chapter has qualified for Nationals in Oklahoma.
           Conduct of Meetings, Job Interview, Scrapbook, and Public Speaking qualify for State.
1996  Soils team placed 1st at Districts and 3rd at State.
           12th year chapter has qualified for Nationals in Oklahoma.
           Jena Hansen won the Growmark Essay Contest.
           Conduct of Meetings, Job Interview, Scrapbook, and Extemp. Speaking qualify for State.
1997  Soils team placed 2nd at Districts and 4th at State.
           13th year chapter qualified for National Soils in Oklahoma.
           Conduct of Meetings, Job Interview, Scrapbook, Creed Speaking, Parli Pro to State.
           Lindsey Schulz was elected as SW District Sentinel.
           Doug Wallace won the Derby Swine Show and Matt Downing had Grand Champion  
                 Market Swine at the State Fair.
           Chapter received the Superior Market Swine Award at the State Fair.

1998  Soils team placed 1st at Districts, 3rd at State, and qualified for 14th year to Nationals.
           Conduct of Meetings, Ag Sales, Ag Broadcasting, Public Speaking, POA, and Scrapbook
               qualified for State contest.
          Emily Ford is elected as the SW District Secretary.
          Chapter won a Superior Market Swine award at the State Fair for 2nd consecutive year.
          Jena Hansen and Jina Lilly are the only individuals to receive 3 gold ratings in State  
                speaking contests.
1999  Soils team placed 1st at Districts, 2nd at State, and qualified for 15th year to Nationals.
          POA, Parli Pro, Job Interview, and Scrapbook qualified for Dtate.
          Matt Rohrig had Grand Champion Photo at the State Fair.
          Chapter won a Superior Market Swine award at the State Fair for 3rd consecutive year.
          Beth Lilly was the only individual to qualify all four years to State speaking contests.


2000  Soils team placed 2nd at Districts, 4th at State, and qualified for 16th year to Nationals.
            Jessica Rohrig had Grand Champion Photo at the State Fair.
            POA and Parli Pro qualified for State contest.
2001  Soils team placed 2nd at Districts, 1st at State, and qualified for 17th year to Nationals.
           Soils team: Tami Sychra, Tyler Patterson, Bryce Edwards, and Aaron Tucker were North  
                 Central Regional Winners at the National Soils Contest.
           Conduct of Meetings, Creed Speaking, and POA advanced to State.
           POA placed 2nd at State contest.
           Chapter won the top overall at State Fair and received a Supreme Chapter Award.
           Grant Nelson had Grand Champion Photo at State Fair.
2002  Soils team placed 5th at Districts, 3rd at State, and qualified for 18th year to Nationals.
           Matt Rohrig won the State Growmark Essay Contest.
           Parli Pro, Creed Speaking, and POA qualified for State.
2003  Soils team placed 2nd at Districts, 3rd at State, and qualified for 19th year to Nationals.
           POA, Extemp. Speaking, Public Speaking, Job Interview, and Ag Issues qualified to State.
           Kelly Cox won the State Job Interview contest.
           O-M's 5th District Officer was Michael Cooley as reporter.
           Curtis Maeder received the State Rising Star Award.
2004  Soils team placed 1st at Districts, 1st at State, and qualified for 20th year to Nationals.
            Parli Pro and Public Speaking qualified for State contest.
            O-M's 6th District Officer was Michael Cooley as secretary.
2005  Soils team placed 1st at Districts, 3rd at State, and qualified for 21st year to Nationals.
            POA, Creed Speaking, Conduct of Meetings, Radio Broadcasting, and Ag Issues qualified
                  for State.
            O-M's 1st State Officer was Michael Cooley as SW Vice President.
2006  Soils team placed 1st at Districts, 3rd at State, and qualified for 22nd year to Nationals.
            POA and Extemporaneous Speaking qualified for State.
            Jake Waddingham won the State Creed Speaking contest and competed at Nationals.
2007  Soils team placed 2nd at Districts, 5th at State, and qualified for 23rd year to Nationals.
            POA, Public Speaking, Ag Issues, and Radio Broadcasting qualified for State.
            Casey Tanner received the District Rising Star Award.
2008  Soils team placed 1st at Districts, 5th at State, and qualified for 24th year to Nationals.
            Conduct of Meetings, Ag Issues, and Parli Pro qualified for State.
            Jake Waddingham won the State Public Speaking contest and competed at Nationals

2009  Soils team placed 1st at Districts, 5th at State, and qualified for 25th year to Nationals.
            JaLynne Lundquist-Russell won the State Fair Breeding Beef Show.
            Livestock Judging team won the District Contest.
            Mr. Hansen retired after 32 years.

2010  McKenzie Wallace was hired as the Vo-Ag instructor at O-M.
            Soils team placed 6th at Districts.
            Livestock Judging team placed 11th at State and received a Gold rating.
            Ag Issues qualified for State.

2011  Soils team placed 3rd at Districts and competed at the State contest.
           Ashley West was awarded the champion showman at the ISF Supreme Breeding Gilt show.
           Livestock judging team placed 8th at State.  Tyler Long was high point individual in reasons.
           Tyler Long was 1st place individual at the NWMSU Fall Livestock Judging Contest
           Tyler Long got 2nd place at State with his Beef Entrepreneurship Proficiency.

           Ag Issues, Chapter Website, and Marketing Plan qualified for state.

2012  Hosted the 1st Annual O-M Classic Youth Sheep and Swine Show

           Soils team placed 4th at Districts and competed at State contest.

           Livestock judging team placed 11th at State and received a gold rating.

           Won 3rd place and received $1,000 from the Nutrients for Life Foundation.

           Ag Issues and Marketing Plan qualified for state.

           Chapter Website placed 5th at State and received a gold rating.

2013  Placed 8th at the Iowa Pork Congress Livestock Judging Contest       

go back to the top